Privacy Policy

Data Protection

 

General

We are mindful of the data protection law obligation which both we and our attorneys and staff have.

We take privacy and security of your information seriously and will only use such personal information as set out in this privacy policy. By using our website and submitting your information to us you agree to us using your personal information in accordance with this policy.

Mares / Danilescu / Mares in association with Dan Lupascu collects and processes your personal data to facilitate the provision of our professional services, including client services, conflicts checking, billing and marketing. We may also process your personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations.

Our data protection privacy policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it;
  • How we use that information and to whom we may disclose it;
  • Your rights as data subjects and the manner in which you may exercise them.

We collect personal data through direct contact with our clients, potential clients, their affiliates and affiliated individuals, through subscriptions submitted to our website or other websites sponsored by us and through information publicly available on websites or from subscription services. You should be aware that when you provide information to any individual Mares / Danilescu / Mares in association with Dan Lupascu lawyer, you are providing it to Mares / Danilescu / Mares in association with Dan Lupascu as a whole.

Your privacy is one of our commitments and we take all commercially reasonably steps consistent with industry practice to protect your personal data by using established security standards and procedures, in accordance with the Romanian data protection legislation, mainly Law no. 677/2001 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (the “Data Protection Law”).

Consistent with our professional and ethical obligations, Mares / Danilescu / Mares in association with Dan Lupascu provides this notice to explain its practices regarding collection and use of personal information through this website, by e-mail, and otherwise in your interaction and correspondence with our lawyers and other personnel or other off-line contacts about clients, potential employees or associates, business partners, the other persons contacting us and of the representatives thereof.

We (and others processing data on our behalf) hold and use information about you and your employees and representatives solely in order to carry out work for you and to keep you and your employees and representatives informed of the activities carried out by us. Where we are processing personal data on your behalf we will take appropriate measures to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of it and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, it.

As per the Data Protection Law, personal data represents “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is that person who may be identified directly or indirectly, particularly by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to his physical, psychological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity”.


What information we collect and why we collect it

Personal data we collect includes contact details (e.g., name, surname, personal code, address, work address, telephone number, fax number and email address), work history (e.g. work function, education, training and details of former employment, professional qualifications), identification information (e.g., passport details, visa and immigration status, nationality, residency status, date and place of birth) and billing information (e.g. account numbers and tax information).

We may do the following with your personal information:

  • record and monitor your use of this website for internal purposes which may include analysis of usage, measurement of site performance and generation of marketing reports;
  • use it to provide our legal services to you and to represent you in court or in front of the relevant authorities and disclose it to third parties (including, but not limited to, other lawyers who may or may not be part of Mares / Danilescu / Mares in association with Dan Lupascu) where such disclosure is connected with the provision of such services and products;
  • use it to provide you electronically with our newsletters;
  • use it to market our products and services rendered to you in the future and this may involve contacting you using the contact details you give us (e.g. legal directories);
  • use it in order to assess the applicants’ qualifications for a position within Mares / Danilescu / Mares in association with Dan Lupascu, as part of our recruitment process.


How we use that information and to whom we may disclose it

During the course of rendering the services and representing you, we may disclose your personal data to our IT service providers, to other software providers, to our business partners and to public authorities to facilitate and centralize the operation of client services, conflicts checking, billing and marketing.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties except as detailed above or where a government, regulatory body or the law requires or allows us to disclose your personal information.


Your rights as data subjects and the manner in which you may exercise them

As per the Data protection law, you have the following rights, in your capacity as data subjects and we will ensure your exercise thereof:

  • the right of access;
  • the right to object;
  • the right not to be subject to an automated individual decision;
  • the right to complain in court.

If you have any questions about our use of your personal data (including categories of third parties to whom your personal data has been disclosed) or if you want to exercise your above-mentioned rights please send us an e-mail at office@mares.ro or file us a written request, signed and dated, at Mares / Danilescu / Asociatii, Carol Blv. No 55-55 bis, Sector 2, Bucharest, Romania.